Education

This Web site facilitates educational research, offering numerous sources of information on an array of education-related topics. The site includes suggested topics and sub-topics and offers general search capabilities.

Attempts to define a variety of entries as to their meaning in relation to current thinking in multicultural education and to provide meaningful examples (published in 1997). This book can be located at the UWF Professional Studies Library. The call number is: Reference - LC1099 .D53 1997

A "comprehensive reference tool for researchers, teachers, scholars, students and laypersons who need information . . . on significant issues, policies, historical events, laws, theories, organizations, institutions, and people incident to the education of African-Americans in the United States" (published in 1996).

This Second Edition, 8-volume, eBook is a comprehensive resource that includes information about the field of education in the United States and throughout the world.

This encyclopedia contains over 400 entries, including events, court cases, and people that had an effect on a multicultural aspect of education. A bibliography is included for additional resources.

This is an encyclopedia of educational theories, research, and practices explored by educators where gender and education intersect.

An in-depth glossary of terms surrounding philosophical concepts of education.

A list of subject headings (descriptors) used to efficiently locate articles and reports in ERIC (Education Resources Education Center).

This bibliography offers resources to assist educators in introducing their students to various cultures.

This site includes notable men and women who have shaped our world from ancient times to the present day. Search using keywords or browse categories for ideas.

This dictionary provides biographical information about people who have shaped American education.

A list of Scholarships, Fellowships, Loans, Grants, and Internships that were designed exclusively or primarily for women.

A list of Scholarships, Fellowships, Loans, Grants, Awards, and Internships that are open exclusively or primarily to African Americans.

This handbook is geared toward undergraduates who are majoring in education. It offers discussions surrounding current issues in education, including social contexts.

This handbook offers information on cognitive development with a section focusing on infancy, a section on early childhood, and section covering various topics within childhood, a section on atypical development, and a section on models of cognitive development. Topics include: memory, inductive and deductive reasoning, scientific thinking, and dyslexia.

This handbook offers a practical guide to psychological testing and educational assessment. Information on tests used for assessment is also included.

Useful for familiarizing students and researchers in the domain of educational communications and technology or for selecting research topics, methodologies and hypotheses in this area.

This is a comprehensive reference for those who work or study in the field of early childhood education. Published in 2006, this second edition includes the following sections: Early Childhood Education and Child Development, Early Childhood Educational Curriculum, Foundations of Early Childhood Educational Policy, and Research and Evaluation Strategies for Early Childhood Education.

This handbook focuses on mapping the sociology of education from the perspective of social context, power, and knowledge.

The purpose of this yearbook is to present cognitive, factual, and anecdotal perceptions about the trends, issues, and innovations of educational media. The four major divisions are: Digital Transformations, Learners and Teachers, Intercultural Interactions, and Building Communities.