There are a variety of online resources and web sites that allow you to explore a wide variety of journals for publication. These list may include ope access and APCs.
This page includes a variety of subscription (Cabell's and Web of Science) in addition to freely available sources.
Check Cabell's Directories.
Cabell’s Directories of Publishing Opportunities provides journalytics that help you select journals that are most likely to publish your manuscript by providing a journal’s subject emphasis, acceptance rate, and review process. Subject coverage includes Business, Education, Sciences, Psychology, and Health.
*Of particular importance is the inclusion of the Journal Impact Factor from Journal Citation Reports, when available. This can give you an idea of the impact of your previous publications.
1. Access Cabell's Directories through the library's Databases A-Z list
2. Enter a journal title or title keyword(s) in the search box
3. Use the Advanced functions to refine your search by Impact Factor, ISSN, publisher, acceptance rate, review type, etc.
4. Click "Journal Details" for specific information about a particular journal
5. For a side-by-side comparison of multiple journals, click "Compare Journals" under each title you would like to include (the tab will turn green) - then click "Compare" in the pop-up window
The JournalGuide is a free database of journals that allows you to "Search, filter, sort, and compare journals from more than 46,000 titles". Their goal is to "...is to bring all sources of data together in one place to give authors a simple way to choose the best journal for their research".
You may search using your manuscript title, keywords from the title, journal name, publisher, or category/subcategory. Includes open access journals and impact factors when available.
The following resources can be used to clarify and confirm information about journals.
Note: this is a directory and thus relies on publishers to provide information. Just because a journal has an ISSN does not automatically make it OK.
The Directory helps you in selecting those journals that are most likely to publish your manuscript by providing the topic areas the journal emphasizes, the type of review process, acceptance rate, fees charged to review or publish the manuscript, number of external reviewers, etc.
Web of Science Master Journal List can be found by using the products link.
"DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals. All DOAJ services are free of charge including being indexed. All data is freely available." -- About the Directory
Open Access journals serve as an alternative to commercial publishers. Most have no publication fees and are peer-reviewed before being accepted and final publication. A In addition they allow authors to upload copies to their institutional repository.
"SAGE Path is a free article transfer service that helps authors find the right journal for their manuscript. We give authors the ability to search and refine journals according to their preferences using our Journal Recommender. Once the manuscript has been paired with appropriate journals, SAGE Path offers transfer links for smooth and easy submission."
Note: Some journals may be paused
Sage Publishing. (2022). An Introductioon to SAGE Path. https://youtu.be/56ZZDOEkDOo
JANE relies on the data in PubMed, which can contain papers from predatory journals, and therefore these journals can appear in JANE's results. To help identify high-quality journals, JANE now tags journals that are currently indexed in MEDLINE, and open access journals approved by the Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ).
