Computer Science

Other Pages

• eLearning
• Department of Computer Science

Why can't I get into the databases?

Make sure you are logged on from the library home page. Use your Argonet username and password.

Why isn't my account working?

Contact the Circulation Department (850-474-2414) or http://libguides.uwf.edu/circulation

If I can't see full text articles in the database, am I out of luck?

Most databases have a FINDIT link that will attempt to find the full text version of the article in another database.

How can I tell if UWF has a book or a journal?

Check the online catalog by title for a book or journal.

What do databases do?

They allow you to search for journal articles and other resources by subject or keyword.

Is there a list of online journals?

Yes, there is an Ejournal Titles button under the OneSearch bar of the library home page. Many are also listed in the online catalog.

Is there a list of online books?

Search for online books in the online catalog by limiting to an online format or use the facets on the left side of the results screen to narrow to online resources.  Additional online books may be found in the Ebsco Academic eBook Collection and eBooks on EBSCOhost.

How can I find articles on my topic?

Use a database. A multidisciplinary database is OneSearch, the first search bar on the library home page. Others are listed alphabetically and by subject . You may also identify databases by using research guides.

I am getting frustrated, can I get some help?

Yes, contact the reference staff via

 

... or call us (850-474-2424), or contact a subject specialist.

The FINDIT link takes me to a database but I don't see my article; what do I do?

Sometimes, the link doesn't work as well as it should. If you are linked to another database, but not directly to the article, search the database by table of contents or by subject and author.

If FINDIT doesn't list a full text option, what do I do?

You may request the article from Interlibrary Loan. Be sure to identify yourself as a distance learner if you are requesting books and are over 50 miles from a UWF campus.

If I used OneSearch, do I need to use any other databases?

OneSearch, like many general databases, will include something on almost any topic and it includes results from many database but not all of them. The most comprehensive coverage of a topic is in a subject specific database such as PsycInfo for Psychology or ERIC for Education.

There is no book on my topic, what do I do?

Try using a broader or different term and use synonyms to make sure you are not missing relevant sources. Don't hesitate to ask for help from the librarians!