For information on how to locate books in the library, use the Locating Books guide.
UWF students who live over 50 miles from the UWF campus may request that books be delivered by mail.
Search Library Catalog
Search for physical materials in our collection.
UBorrow allows you to request print books directly from Florida’s state universities and colleges. This unmediated borrowing service increases your access to the book collections of these institutions and usually delivers more quickly than standard Interlibrary Loan.
Make sure you log in with your Argonet credentials in the top right corner of the Primo VE page. Select Statewide Catalog from the dropdown menu in the search box. Use the UBorrow Request link in the catalog record, then click the green Send button at the bottom of the submission form. You will receive an email when the book arrives and is ready for pick-up at the library's Information Desk.
The loan period for UBorrow items is 45 days from the time the item arrives on campus, and you may request one 30-day renewal. UBorrow renewals are placed exactly like UWF book renewals. Select My Loans from the dropdown menu in your profile, then click Renew. UBorrow renewals must be placed before the due date, and you will receive an email notification with the new due date or a request denial. UBorrow books should be returned to the Information Desk.
Notes and Reminders:
UBorrow - Statewide Union Catalog
Search for materials across all 40 Florida state universities and public colleges.
If you need a book that is not available at UWF, you can request it through Interlibrary Loan. Most books are received in about 2 weeks, and you will be notified when they are available for you to pick up at the Reference desk.
To identify books on your topic that UWF doesn't own, try searching WorldCat (in Databases A-Z list), a catalog of materials at universities, community colleges, public libraries, and other library agencies throughout the United States and internationally.
For more information, watch this brief InterLibrary Loan video.
There are over 600 reference titles available in CREDO, our online reference database. Many are specifically related to Ancient and Medieval history, inlcuding:
The following print sources are located in the Reference collection on the first floor. Additional titles can be identified by searching the library catalog.
REFERENCE GUIDES AND BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Guide to the Sources of Medieval History. 1978. (Ref. D 117 .C2213)
Guide to The Study of Medieval History. 1980. (Ref. Z6203 P25)
International Medieval Bibliography. 1968- (Ref. Z 6203 I63)
Introduction to Ancient History. 1970. (Z 6202 B413)
Literature of Medieval History: 1930-1975. 5 Vols. (Ref. Z 6203 P25 1980 Suppl.)
Medieval Studies: An Introduction. 1976. (Ref. D 116 M4 1976)
DICTIONARIES AND ENCYCLOPEDIAS
An Archaic Dictionary: Biographical, Historical, and Mythological... (Ref. DS61 C65 1969)
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Archaeology. 1980. (Ref. CC 165 C3)
Civilization of The Ancient Mediterranean: Greece And Rome. 3 Vols. 1988. (Ref. DE 59 C55) & Emerald Coast
A Dictionary of Ancient History. Ref. DE5 .D53 1994)
Dictionary of the Middle Ages. 13 Vols. 1982-1989. (Ref. D 114 D5)
The Middle Ages: A Concise Encyclopedia. 1989. (Ref D 114 M54 1989)
New Catholic Encyclopedia (2nd ed.).
On-Line Reference Book for Medieval Studies (ORB).
The Oxford Classical Dictionary. 1996. (Ref. DE 5 O9 1996)
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Medieval Warfare and Military Technology. 2010. (Ref U37 O94 2010)
STANDARD HISTORIES
The Cambridge Ancient History. 17 Vols. 1965+ Supplements. (Ref. D 57 C25)
The New Cambridge Medieval History. 8 Vols. 1995. (Ref. D 117 N48 1995)